Past students

XXXIII Cycle (start of course: 2017)

Bernardini Giulia | Supervisor: Paola Bonizzoni  | Tutor: Leonardo Mariani | Thesis: Method for the analysis of the pan-genome Cutrona Vincenzo | Supervisor: Matteo Palmonari | Tutor: Giuseppe Vizzari | Thesis: Semantic Enrichment for Large-Scale Data Analytics De Marino Adriano | Supervisor: Marco Antoniotti | Tutor: Leonardi Mariani | Thesis: Computational correction of Index Switching Among Multiplexed Samples in Integration Site Analysis Ferrari Anna | Supervisor: Daniela Micucci | Tutor: Enza Messina | Thesis: On the personalization of classification models for Human Activity Recognition Galih Prasetyo Putri Divi | Supervisor: Gabriella Pasi | Tutor: Stefania Bandini | Thesis: Multidimensional relevance in Social Media Retrieval Ginelli Davide | Supervisor: Leonardo Mariani | Tutor: Giuseppe Vizzari | Thesis: Failure-Driven Program Repair Intissar Khalifa | Supervisor: Raimondo Schettini, Mourad Zaied (Tunisia University) | Thesis: Work psychology recognition system based on automatic analysis of non verbal behaviors Nesterov Roman | Supervisor: Lucia Pomello, Irina A. Lamazova (Russian University) | Thesis: Discovering Process Models for Multi-Agent Systems from Event Logs Perego Riccardo (PhD students representative) | Supervisor: Antonio Candelieri | Tutor: Giuseppe Vizzari | Thesis: Sequential Model Based Optimization for Automated Machine Learning

XXXII Cycle (start of course: 2016)

Bianchi Federico Corpus-based Comparison of Distributional Models of Language and Knowledge Graphs (supervisor Matteo Palmonari) Cattaneo Daniele Machine Learning Techniques for Urban Vehicle Localization (supervisor Domenico Sorrenti) Cremaschi Marco ENABLING TABULAR DATA UNDERSTANDING BY HUMANS AND MACHINES THROUGH SEMANTIC INTERPRETATION (supervisor Flavio De Paoli) Denti Luca Algorithms for analyzing genomic variations from Next-Generation Sequencing data (supervisor Paola Bonizzoni, Raffaella Rizzi) Spolaor Simone Fuzzy logic for the modeling and simulation of complex systems (supervisors Daniela Besozzi, Marco Nobile)

XXXI Cycle (start of course: 2015)

Buzzelli Marco Automatic Description and Annotation of Complex Scenes (supervisors Simone Bianco, Raimondo Schettini) Cornejo Olivares Oscar In-The-Field Monitoring of Interactive Applications (supervisors Daniela Briola, Leonardo Mariani, Daniela Micucci) Gazzola Luca Field Testing of Software Applications (supervisor Leonardo Mariani) Piccoli Flavio Visual Anomaly Detection For Automatic Quality Control (supervisors Paolo Napoletano, Raimondo Schettini) Puerto Aubel Adrian Visual Anomaly Detection For Automatic Quality Control (supervisor Luca Bernardinello, Lucia Pomello) Rundo Leonardo Computer-Assisted Analysis of Biomedical Images (supervisor Giancarlo Mauri) Tangherloni Andrea High-Performance Computing to tackle complex problems in life sciences (supervisor Daniela Besozzi, Paolo Cazzaniga)

XXX Cycle (start of course: 2014)

Amami Maha Topic modeling for scientific paper recommendation (supervisors Gabriella Pasi, Rim Faiz) Celona Luigi LEARNING QUALITY, AESTHETICS, AND FACIAL ATTRIBUTES FOR IMAGE ANNOTATION (supervisors Paolo Napoletano, Raimondo Schettini) Mariot Luca  Cellular Automata, Boolean Functions and Combinatorial Designs (supervisor Alberto Leporati, Enrico Formenti) Mazzini Davide Local Detectors and Descriptors for Object and Scene Recognition (supervisor Simone Bianco, Raimondo Schettini) Nozza Debora Deep Learning for Feature Representation in Natural Language Processing (supervisor Enza Messina) Roveda Riccardo Identifying and Evaluating Software Architecture Erosion (supervisor Francesca Arcelli) Shabunina Ekaterina Information Evolution Modeling, Tracking and Analyzing in Social Media Streams (supervisor Gabriella Pasi) Vella Danila Protein Interaction Networks: from construction methods to the development of a novel algorithm for functional module identification (supervisor Giancarlo Mauri, Riccardo Bellazzi)

XXIX Cycle (start of course: 2013)

Bellino Alessio Protobject: a Rapid Prototyping Platform for Internet of Things and Smart Home (supervisor Giorgio De Michelis, Flavio De Paoli) Cecchini Flavio Massimiliano Graph-based Clustering Algorithms for Word Sense Induction (supervisor Elisabetta Fersini) Fontana Simone Robust Point Clouds Registration (supervisor Domenico Sorrenti) Jamal Uddin Mohammed Borrower Risk Assessment in P2P Microfinance Platforms (supervisor Stefania Bandini) Manchanda Pikakshi Towards Adaptation of Named Entity Recognition and Linking Frameworks (supervisors Elisabetta Fersini, Matteo Palmonari) Mobilio Marco Software Architectures For Embedded Systems Supporting Assisted Living (supervisor Daniela Micucci, Francesco Tisato) Previtali Marco Self-indexing for de novo assembly (supervisors Paola Bonizzoni, Gianluca Della Vedova) Rizza Martina Francesca Parameter estimation of cerebellar stellate neuron model (supervisor Egidio D’Angelo) Spahiu Blerina Profiling Linked Data (supervisor Andrea Maurino) Spinozzi Giulio Anti-Cancer Drug Resistance Causal Modeling from Lentiviral-Vector Integration Site Studies (supervisor Marco Antoniotti) Zaccaria Simone Inferring Genomic Variants and their Evolution: Combinatorial Optimization for Haplotype Assembly and Quantification of Intra-Tumor Heterogeneity (supervisor Paola Bonizzoni)

Ciclo XXVIII

Abu Helou Mamoun Cross-Lingual Mapping of Lexical Ontologies with Automatic Translation Ballardini Augusto Matching heterogeneous sensing pipelines to digital maps for ego-vehicle localization Crociani Luca Complex Heterogeneous Crowding Phenomena: Multi-Agent Modeling, Simulation, Empirical Evidences and the Case of Elderly Pedestrians Khan Sultan Automatic Detection and Computer Vision Analysis of Flow Dynamics and Social Groups in Pedestrian Crowds Lucky Meherun User-Driven Composition of Web APIs: Bridging the Gap between Users’ Requirements and Technology Constraints Porrini Riccardo Construction and Maintenance of Domain Specific Knowledge Graphs for Web Data Integration Sormani Raul Criticality assessment of terrorism related events at different time scales TENSOR clusTEriNg terroriSm actiOn pRediction Tunazzina Sultana “Time Accounting Systems (TAS)”: Investigating the potential of Information Technology for the ageing society in Bangladesh

Ciclo XXVII

Ali Hashim Subject-dependent physical activity recognition using single sensor accelerometer Carrieri Anna Paola Sampling Ancestral Recombination Graphs and Reconstruction of Phylogenetic Trees for Explaining Evolution Citrolo Andrea Novel Computational Approaches for Protein Structure Prediction and Optimization Epifania Francesco Social Intelligent Learning Management System for Demanding Users Kilinc Gorkem Formal Notions of Non-interference and Liveness for Distributed Systems Maccagnola Daniele Relational Learning Models for Social Network Analysis Nobile Marco Evolutionary Inference of Biological Systems Accelerated on Graphics Processing Units Pozzi Federico Probabilistic Relational Models for Sentiment Analysis in Social Networks Qureshi Muhammad Utilizing Wikipedia for Text Mining Applications Ramazzotti Daniele A Model of Selective Advantage for the Efficient Inference of Cancer Clonal Evolution Rossetti Marco Advancing Recommender Systems from the Algorithm, Interface and Methodological Perspective Villa Simone Continuous Time Bayesian Networks for Reasoning and Decision Making in Finance Younus Arjumand Utilizing Social Breadcrumbs for User Profiling in Personalized Applications

Ciclo XXVI

Codecasa Daniele Continuous time bayesian network classifiers Castaldi Davide Fabio Network Based Simulation on HPC for Translational Medicine: an Application to Anticoagulation Corchs Silvia Elena Image quality assessment for Digital documents Corolli Luca Deterministic and Stochastic Optimization for Heterogeneous Decision Phases in the Air Traffic Domain Furlan Axel Robotic perception for autonomous navigation Maj Carlo Sensitivity Analysis for Computational Models of Biochemical Systems Panzeri Emanuele Enhanced XML Retrieval with Flexible Constraints Evaluation Rula Anisa Time-related quality dimensions in linked data

Ciclo XXV

Amato Paolo Swarm-Intelligence Strategy for Diagnosis of Endogenous Diseases by Nanobots Beretta Stefano Algorithms for Next Generation Sequencing Data Analysis Colombo Riccardo A Computational Approach for Multi-Level Biological Complex Systems Analysis Gesso Iade Making End-Users Autonomous in theDesign of their Active Documents Li Pei Linking Records with Value Diversity Manenti Lorenza Agent-Based Proxemic Dynamics: Crowd and Groups Simulation Mangioni Elisabetta Modularity for System Modelling and Analysis Manzoni Luca Dynamics of Bioinspired Computation Panziera Luca Service Matchmaking: Exploiting the Web

Ciclo XXIV

Bernini Diego – Architectural Abstractions for Spaces-based Communication in Responsive Environments Castelli Mauro – Measures and Methods for Robust Genetic Programming Marini Fabrizio – Content Based No-Reference Image Quality Metrics Porreca Antonio Enrico – The Time-Space Trade-Off in Membrane Computing Zanoni Marco – Data mining techniques for design pattern detection

Ciclo XXIII

Calabria Andrea – Data Integration for Clinical Genomics Farinaccio Antonella – Computational Intelligence Approaches: From Time Series to Data Driven Gene Regulatory Network Gatti Elena – Graphical models for continuous time inference and decision making Magatti Davide – Graphical Models for text mining: knowledge extraction and performance estimation Mascheroni Marco – Hypernets: a Class of Hierarchical Petri Nets Mosca Ettore – Membrane Systems and Stochastic Simulation Algorithms for the Modelling of Biological Systems Pinardi Stefano – Movements Recognition with Intelligent Multisensor Analysis Santoro Mauro – Inference of Behavioral Models that Support Program Analysis

Ciclo XXII

Bianco Simone – Color Correction Algorithms for Digital Cameras Bonomi Andrea – Dissipative Multilayered Cellular Automata Facing Adaptive Lighting Cazzaniga Paolo – Stochastic Algorithms for Biochemical Processes Comerio Marco – Web Service Contracts: Specification, Selection and Composition Giordani Ilaria – Relational Clustering for Knowledge Discovery in Life Sciences Maggioni Stefano – Design Pattern Detection and Software Architecture Reconstruction: An Integrated Approach based on Software Micro-structures Manfredotti Cristina Elena – Modeling and Inference with Relational Dynamic Bayesian Networks Merico Davide – Tracking with High-density, Large-scale Wireless Sensor Networks Pastore Fabrizio – Automatic Diagnosis of Software Functional Faults by Means of Inferred Behavioral Models Pirola Yuri – Combinatorial problems in studies of genetic variations: haplotyping and transcript analysis

Ciclo XXI

Barone Daniele – Data Quality Management in Coopetitive Information Systems Felloni Sara – Decoherence, Inaccuracy and Errors in Quantum Information Processing Fersini Elisabetta – Probabilistic Classification and Clustering using Relational Models Marzorati Daniele – Uncertainty Modeling in 3D Vision-based S.L.A.M. Merelli Ivan – Analisi della correlazione fra struttura e funzionalità acromolecolare tramite descrittori locali delle superfici proteiche per lo screening nelle simulazioni di docking Redaelli Stefano – At-a-distance Interaction in Cellular Automata and Situated Cellular Agents: the case of crowd dynamics modeling, simulation and analysis

Ciclo XX

Brandizi Marco – Managing Microarray Knowledge with the Semantic Web Calegari Silvia – Fuzzy Ontology and Applications Colombo Alessandro – Occlusions in 3D Face Recognition Farina Fabio – Self-organization and Dynamic Load Balancing in Grid systems and applications Gallini Alberto – Computational and Programming Models for Molecular-scale devices based machines Locatelli Marco – Design of Ubiquitous Collaborative Environments Supporting Coordination and Awareness in an Integrated Way Lorenzoli Davide – A Technique for Designing Self-Protecting Enterprise Applications Orciari Stefano – Integration of 3G and Wireless LAN Architectures: A perspective on Authentication and Fast Handoff Pescini Dario – Modelling, analysis and stochastic simulations of biological systems Toscani Daniele – Probabilistic Models for Sequential Data Analysis

Ciclo XIX

Adorni Marzia – Architectural Reflection in Multichannel Adaptive Information System: Knowledge vs Guess Bianucci Daniela – Rough Entropies For Complete and Incomplete Information Systems Cabitza Federico – Cooperation Through Webs Of Documental Artifacts: A Framework For The Provision Of Awareness Information Stefani Marco – Algorithms For The Analysis of Biological Sequences Tosi Davide – Self-managed Solutions For SOA-based Applications

Ciclo XVIII

Brambilla Marco – Informazione, Correlazioni e Frequenze di Scarica Neuronali: sui Nuovi Costrutti Metodologici per l’Analisi di Serie Temporali in Neurofisiologia Ciocca Gianluigi – Dynamic Visual Summaries for Video Retrieval Colombo Ettore – Knowledge Artifacts from an Artificial Intelligence Perspective Colombo Gianluca – Representing And Managing Designers And Engineering Core Knowledge: Ontological And Procedural Knowledge Integration Cusano Claudio – Face Recognition using Three-Dimensional and Multimodal Images Loregian Marco – Supporting Interaction in Contextualized Knowledge sharing Mosca Alessandro – A theoretical and Computational Inquiry into Compounding Problem Novati Gianluca – A multispectral imaging system Pellegri Paolo Giuseppe – Loss-less and semantic near – loss -less compression of photographic multispectral images Splendiani Andrea – Integration of Ontologies and High – Throughput Data in Bioinformatics Ventura Alfonso – Online Computational Algorithms for Financial Markets

Ciclo XVII

Dondi Riccardo – Computational Problems in the Study of Genomic Variations Mariani Leonardo – Behavior Capture and Test: Dinamic Analisis of Component Based System Mereghetti Paolo –  The Management of Structured Case-Bases: a Distributed Architecture for Organizational Memory Mosca Roberto – Computational Methods for the Analisis of Genomic Data Sartori Fabio – Complex Knowledge Structure Management: a Conceptual and Computational Framework Based on CBR Trentini Andrea – Reflective Quality of Service Management in the Real-Time Performers Architecture Vizzari Giuseppe – Dynamics interaction Spaces and Situated Multi-Agent Systems: from a Multi-Layered Model to a Distribuited Architecture